Local Government (COVID-19) Splinter (Interim) Award
2020
INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
COMMISSION OF NEW SOUTH WALES
Application by Local Government and Shires Association of New South Wales, Industrial Organisation of Employers.
(Case No. 160601 of 2020)
Before Commissioner Murphy
|
3 June 2020
|
VARIATION
1. Insert after
subclause 13.20 of clause 13, No Useful Work, of the award published 17 April
2020 (387 I.G. 589) the following new subclauses:
13.21 If, during the
prescribed period, an employee is stood down and placed on leave without pay by
an employer as a direct or indirect result of the COVID-19 pandemic:
(a) the service of
the employee with the employer is, despite that break, taken to be continuous
service, and
(b) the employee
continues to accrue long service leave while stood down without pay.
13.22 Under subclause
13.21 the prescribed period means the period-
(a) starting on 11
March 2020; and
(b) ending on:
i. 12
September 2020; or
ii. a later day,
not later than 12 March 2021 if prescribed by a regulation made under the Long Service Leave Act 1955 (NSW).
13.23 If, during the
prescribed period, an employee is stood down and placed on leave without pay by
an employer as a direct or indirect result of the COVID-19 pandemic:
(a) the service of
the employee with the employer is, despite that break, taken to be continuous
service, and
(b) the employee
continues to accrue annual leave while stood down without pay.
13.24 Under subclause
13.23 the prescribed period means the period-
(a) starting on 25
March 2020; and
(b) ending on:
i. 26
September 2020; or
ii. a later day,
not later than 26 March 2021 if prescribed by a regulation made under the Annual Holidays Act 1944 (NSW)."
2. Delete Schedule
A and insert in lieu thereof the following:
Schedule A-Employers covered by this Award
A.1 The employers
listed in Table 1 below are the employers covered by this Award, as provided by
clause 3.
A.2 For employers
listed in Column A of Table 1, subclause 13.4 of the Award operates on and from
8 April 2020.
A.3 For employers
listed in Column B of Table 1, subclause 13.4 of the Award operates on and from
20 April 2020.
A.4 For employers
listed in Column C of Table 1, subclause 13.4 of the Award operates on and from
4 May 2020.
A.5 For employers
listed in Column D of Table 1, subclause 13.4 of the Award operates on and from
1 June 2020.
Table 1 - Employers covered by the Award, and operative
date of subclause 13.4
Column
A
|
Column
B
|
Column
C
|
Column
D
|
(Subclause
13.4 operates on and
|
(Subclause
13.4 operates on and
|
(Subclause
13.4 operates on and
|
(Subclause13.4
operates on and
|
from
8 April 2020)
|
from
20 April 2020)
|
from
4 May 2020)
|
from
1 June 2020)
|
Tweed Shire Council
|
Armidale Regional Council
|
Carrathool Shire Council
|
Blaney Shire Council
|
Lane Cove Municipal Council
|
Central Coast Council
|
Goldenfields
Water County Council
|
|
Albury City Council
|
Central Darling Shire
|
Lismore City Council
|
|
Ballina Shire Council
|
Edward River Council
|
Mid-Western Regional Council
|
|
Bathurst Regional Council
|
Glen Innes Severn Council
|
New England Tablelands County
|
|
|
|
Council
|
|
Bayside Council
|
Inverell Shire Council
|
Orange City Council
|
|
Bega Valley Shire Council
|
Junee Shire Council
|
|
|
Bellingen Shire Council
|
Newcastle Council, City of
|
|
|
Berrigan Shire Council
|
Upper Hunter Shire Council
|
|
|
Blacktown City Council
|
Upper Lachlan Shire Council
|
|
|
Bland Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Blue Mountains City Council
|
|
|
|
Bogan Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Bourke Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Brewarrina Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Burwood Council
|
|
|
|
Byron Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Cabonne
Council
|
|
|
|
Camden Council
|
|
|
|
Campbelltown City Council
|
|
|
|
Canada Bay Council, City of
|
|
|
|
Canterbury-Bankstown Council
|
|
|
|
Central Tablelands Water County
|
|
|
|
Council
|
|
|
|
Cessnock City Council
|
|
|
|
Clarence Valley Council
|
|
|
|
Cobar Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Coffs Harbour City Council
|
|
|
|
Coolamon Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Coonamble Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional
|
|
|
|
Council
|
|
|
|
Cowra Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Cumberland City Council
|
|
|
|
Dubbo Regional Council
|
|
|
|
Dungog Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Fairfield City Council
|
|
|
|
Federation Council
|
|
|
|
Gilgandra Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Greater Hume Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Griffith City Council
|
|
|
|
Gunnedah Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Gwydir Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Hawkesbury City Council
|
|
|
|
Hay Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Hilltops Council
|
|
|
|
Hornsby Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Hunters Hill Council
|
|
|
|
Inner West Council
|
|
|
|
Kempsey Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Kiama Municipal Council
|
|
|
|
Ku-ring-gai Council
|
|
|
|
Lachlan Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Leeton Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Lithgow City Council
|
|
|
|
Liverpool City Council
|
|
|
|
Liverpool Plains Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Lockhart Shire Council
|
|
|
|
MidCoast
Council
|
|
|
|
Moree Plains Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Moree Artesian Aquatic Centre
|
|
|
|
Mosman Municipal Council
|
|
|
|
Murrumbidgee Council
|
|
|
|
Muswellbrook Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Nambucca Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Narrabri Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Narrandera Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Narromine Shire Council
|
|
|
|
North Sydney Council
|
|
|
|
Oberon Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Parkes Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Parramatta Council, City of
|
|
|
|
Penrith City Council
|
|
|
|
Port Macquarie-Hastings Council
|
|
|
|
Port Stephens Council
|
|
|
|
Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional
|
|
|
|
Council
|
|
|
|
Riverina Water County Council
|
|
|
|
Rous County Council
|
|
|
|
Ryde Council, City of
|
|
|
|
Shellharbour City Council
|
|
|
|
Shoalhaven City Council
|
|
|
|
Singleton Council
|
|
|
|
Snowy Monaro Regional Council
|
|
|
|
Snowy Valleys Council
|
|
|
|
Sutherland Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Sydney Council, City of
|
|
|
|
Tamworth Regional Council
|
|
|
|
Temora Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Tenterfield Shire Council
|
|
|
|
The Hills Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Uralla Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Wagga Wagga City Council
|
|
|
|
Walcha Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Walgett Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Warren Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Warrumbungle Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Waverley Council
|
|
|
|
Weddin
Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Wentworth Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Willoughby City Council
|
|
|
|
Wingecarribee
Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Wollondilly Shire Council
|
|
|
|
Woollahra Municipal Council
|
|
|
|
Yass Valley Council
|
|
|
|
J.V. MURPHY, Commissioner
____________________
Printed by
the authority of the Industrial Registrar.